Contact Us

Your Alumnae Relations Manager is Miss Caroline Harris and she can be reached via:

Tel: +44(0)1242 256581
Email: guild@cheltladiescollege.org

Connect with us

Our registered address is:

Guild Office
Cheltenham Ladies' College
Bayshill Road
Cheltenham
GL50 3EP

Guild is run by an Executive Committee of volunteer members which includes Decade Representatives for each era.  Guild also has a number of UK Area Representatives and International Representatives.

 

If you would like to contact the Chairman, Mrs Olga Senior, please email:

guildchairman@cheltladiescollege.org

 

Guild Committee

Please click a name for more information:

President

Ms Eve Jardine-Young (1990)

Principal of CLC and President of Guild 2011-present


Vice Presidents

Mrs Mary Blackburn MBE (Symons, 1962)

Chairman of Guild 1999-2004

Guild Rep on Council 1998-2006

Corporate Member since 1998

Retired Magistrate

Mrs Fionna Cardale (MacCormick, 1978)*

Chairman of Guild 2004-2008

Vice Chairman 2002-2004

College Council 2003-2006

Corporate Member since 1998

Retired Merchant Banker

Ms Maggie Henderson-Tew (Tew, 1976)*

Chairman of Guild 2008-2010

Vice Chairman 2010-2012

Corporate Member since 2005

Head-hunter

Mrs Judith Hillman (Robinson, 1966)*

College Council  1988-2001 (Guild Rep 1988-1997)

Corporate Member since 1987

Governor Red Maids' School since 1997

Mrs Katie Robyns (Etchells, 1981)

Elected Guild Rep on Council in 2012 

Chairman of Guild 2010-2014

Vice Chairman and Company Sec 2008-2010

70s Decade Rep 2008-2010

Corporate Member since 2009

Retired Barrister

Mrs Vicky Tuck*

Principal of CLC and President of Guild 1996-2011

Corporate Member since 2011

Directrice Générale of International School of Geneva 2011-2017

Independent Consultant and Trustee of GDST

Miss Enid Castle OBE*

Principal of CLC and President of Guild  1987-1996

Corporate Member since 1996

Miss Helen Clegg (1956)*

Chairman of Guild 1982-1988

College Council 1988-1997 (Vice Chairman 1993-1997)

Corporate Member since 1978

Chairman of St Hilda's East 1978-1982

Dr Jane Morrison (Davey, 1951)*

Chairman of Guild 1992-1998 

Corporate Member

Retired GP

Mrs Mary Mossford JP (Bence, 1981)*

Chairman of Guild 1988-1992

Corporate Member since 1985

Retired Magistrate

Mrs Adeline Rucklidge (Rawcliffe, 1955)*

Guild Committee 1994-2013

Corporate Member since 2001

*non-committee members

Chairman

Mrs Olga Senior (Hill, 1978)

Elected Chairman of Guild in May 2014

Retired from College Council at the end of nine years in 2010

Corporate Member since 1986

Governor at Abingdon School since 2009

Trustee/Director of Vale House Care Home, Oxford since 2014

Appointed to Thames Valley Police and Crime Commissioner Complaints, Integrity and Ethics panel in 2014

Retired in 2013 as Director of Corporate Affairs for NHS South of England


Vice Chairman

Mrs Sue Cattermole (Beazer, 1981)

Elected Vice Chairman of Guild in May 2016

Elected Decade Rep for 1980s in 2012

Corporate Member since 2010

Company Secretary and school accountant at The Children's House School 2002-2017

Director of Finance & Clerk to the Governors at The Hall School, Hampstead 2017-present

Member of CLC Parents' Society Committee 2005 - 2014

Chartered Accountant - ACA


Guild Representative on College Council

Mrs Katie Robyns (Etchells, 1981)

Elected Guild Rep on Council in 2012 

Chairman of Guild 2010-2014

Vice Chairman and Company Sec 2008-2010

70s Decade Rep 2008-2010

Corporate Member since 2009

Retired Barrister


Treasurer

Mrs Jane Richardson JP (Robinson, 1966)

Guild Treasurer since 2003

College Council 1993-2002

Corporate Member since 1992

Retired Accountant, FCA

Justice of the Peace

Trustee of the Girls' Day School Trust since 2004

Trustee of the Girls’ Day School Trust Academy Trust Board since 2007

Served on boards of the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI) and ISI Consultancy


Decade Representatives

Pre 69ers - Mrs Judy Wigfield (Knights, 1965)

Elected Decade Rep for Pre 69ers in 2017

1970s - Mrs Nicola George (Crofton, 1978)

Elected Decade Rep for 1970s in 2017

1980s - Mrs Tara Boddington (Healey, 1985)

Elected Decade Rep for 1980s in 2017 

1990s - Miss Shonali Rodrigues (1992)

Elected Decade Rep for 1990s in 2018

2000s - Miss Isabel Summers (2004)

Elected Decade Rep for 2000s in 2013

2010s - Miss Selina-Jane Spencer (2014)

Elected Decade Rep for 2010s in 2017


Representatives of Area reps

Miss Elizabeth Birch (1975)

Elected Representative of Area Reps in 2008

Guild Area Rep for Shropshire and Staffordshire

Corporate Member since 2010


Guild Editors

Mrs Victoria Marsh (Fox, 1989)
Mrs Emma Perry (Johnson, 1989)

Guild Editors since 2017